Privacy

FITTCO PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Background

This privacy policy applies to Fittco Pty Ltd (Fittco) and any related body corporate or related entity of Fittco.

This policy describes how Fittco collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles found in the Act.  Fittco aims to review this policy and keep it current.  Any amendments to this policy will apply whether or not you have received specific notice of any change.

  1. Overview

Fittco provides an online fitness discovery marketplace throughout Australia. It collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to provide a marketplace for customers and suppliers in the fitness industry.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

Fittco collects and holds personal information from you.  Personal information is only collected and held when it is necessary for business purposes. The kind of personal information that Fittco collects and holds includes the contact details and search preferences of our members.  Often, the type of information that Fittco may collect is determined by the services being provided.

Some examples of the personal information are (without limitation) name, gender, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s).

Fittco collects most information directly from its members.  The personal information that Fittco collects may be provided in forms / documents filled out by members, in emails to Fittco, telephone conversations or by third parties and business cards that you provide to Fittco.  If a member contacts Fittco, Fittco may keep a record of that contact.

It may occasionally be necessary to collect sensitive information about you, for example, your address and payment information. Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect, use and disclose sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions and activities.

  1. Use of Personal Information

Generally, the personal information you submit is used and disclosed for the purpose for which it is submitted (primary purpose) and any secondary purpose related to the provision of our services. If Fittco collects, holds or uses personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, it will ensure that it does so in accordance with the Act.

Some of the reasons why Fittco collects, holds and uses personal information include:

  • providing services to you;
  • performing administrative functions, including monitoring, auditing, evaluation, and answering queries;
  • communicating with you, customers, contractors and service providers;
  • for marketing purposes relating to Fittco’ services;
  • to maintain contact with you;
  • to keep you and other contacts informed of the services Fittco offers and industry developments that may be of interest including any seminars or events; and
  • other purposes related to Fittco’ business.

Fittco may be unable to provide its services without collecting the personal information it requires from time to time or if the information you provide is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

Fittco may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • as part of an engagement to a third party service provider;
  • where such disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • where such disclosure is necessary to provide a product or service which has been requested;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public;
  • as part of an actual or proposed acquisition, merger, demerger, joint venture or referral arrangement involving Fittco;
  • consent to such disclosure is provided; or
  • where such disclosure is permitted or required by law, rule, regulation or professional standard.

Fittco may use service providers to assist with the quality and efficiency of its business operations and services.  This means that individuals and service providers outside of Fittco will have access to the personal information held by Fittco.    Fittco requires its service providers to adhere to this privacy policy and not to keep, use or disclose personal information for any unauthorised purposes.

  1. Privacy on Fittco’ Websites

This policy applies to any personal information that Fittco collects on its website.  To ensure that Fittco’ website is well managed and to improve usability, to collect data, Fittco may also use cookies which are small text files stored in a user’s browser, or web beacons which are electronic images that allow Fittco’ website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies.

Fittco may provide links to websites and content controlled by third parties that may also use cookies.  Fittco is not responsible for the privacy policies of such sites and does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

  1. Personal Information Security

Fittco places reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information, whether electronically or in hard copy.

  1. Access to Personal Information

You can request access to personal information that Fittco holds about you, and you can request that Fittco corrects that personal information. Fittco will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if Fittco considers that it is incorrect. Before giving you access to your personal information, Fittco will require you to prove your identity by providing some form of identification.

If Fittco refuses to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, Fittco will notify you in writing and will provide reasons within 30 days.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, contact Fittco’ Privacy Officer in writing at:

Privacy Officer

Brisbane, Australia

privacy@fittco.com.au

Fittco may use personal information to market its services including by email.  You always have the opportunity to not receive such marketing by writing to Fittco’ Privacy Officer.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, contact Fittco’ Privacy Officer in writing.  Fittco will take reasonable steps to delete such personal information unless it is unable to do so for auditing, legal or internal risk management reasons.

Fittco will notify you in writing of the status of any written request to delete personal information within 30 days of receipt of such a request.

  1. Queries or Concerns About Personal Information

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about how Fittco is handling your personal information, please write to Fittco’ Privacy Officer.  If you are unsatisfied with Fittco’ response to any complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Last updated July 2016

Sign Up To Our Newsletter Join our exclusive list to receive fitness tips and the latest industry products & ideas. Free!

FITTCO © 2017